Name:Disc Head of a Bronze Pin, Trendle Camp

Summary

Disc head of bronze pin, distinctly late Celtic in type. Found in the area of Trendle Camp along with three other bronze items.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX47NE14

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1947, Prehistoric Tavistock, 127; figure 2-2a (Article in Serial). SDV341113.

Disc head of a bronze pin 33 millimetres diameter, circa 1 millimetre thick. Bears a circle of ornament impressed by two punches used alternately. One punch gives the impression of a spray of three leaves. The other punch forms a lozenge shaped impression in form of inverted pyramid. The use of two punches permits irregularity in spacing to be masked and the circle of ornament to be reasonably well closed. The ornament, consisting of natural forms, is distinctly Late Celtic in type. Photograph. Found at the Trendle, Tavistock along with three other bronze items.

Site visit 11th July 1950. One of three objects found in the area of the camp. A disc head of a bronze pin, 4.4cm in diameter and 0.9mm thick. It bears a circle of ornament and is late Celtic in type. The quarry manager said that these objects were found during quarrying at SX48807542, but during the last war, bungalows were built in the north part of the camp at SX49017535 and this is a possible alternative site.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 173 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

At least five bronze artefacts, covering a wide period of time, have been found in the area of the Trendle, the prehistoric enclosure to the north-east of Tavistock.