Name:Barn and Linhays, Easterbrook Farm

Summary

Barn and adjoining linhays to the north-west of Easterbrook farmhouse, probably 18th century. Cob on rubble footings, with a small amount of secondary brick patching, and a corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• BARN (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

Barn and adjoining linhays. Probably C18. Cob on rubble footings with small amount of secondary brick patching; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). Barn facing north-east with full height large double doors in centre of long walls onto threshing floor. 2 contemporary linhays adjoin at right angles to the front facing each other and line the approach to the barn entrance. Barn roof is hipped to right and gable-ended to left where a C20 glazed fixed pane window occupies weatherboarded gable end. 5-bay roof of A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. The linhay roofs are lower than that of barn and both are hipped at front end. Both are open-fronted, 3 bays, Alcock's Type T 1 with posts of large scantling resting on granite pads and A-frame roof trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. The ends of each linhay are now clad with corrugated iron but were originally open. The rear cob walls return only a short distance along front and their straight ends are original. This is an unusual arrangement of barn and linhays, and apart from the later cladding is virtually complete.

Watts, M., 2013, Easterbrook, Bow, Devon: Historic Building Recording of Barn and Linhays (Report - Survey). SDV352374.

The threshing barn with its pair of adjoining linhays represents two forms of traditional Devon farm building (Child 1995), although the layout is considered to be somewhat unusual and can be regarded as an interesting variation, not recorded elsewhere in the county. The buildings appear to be of a single construction phase, probably in the mid 19th century, with some subsequent minor alterations, in particular the opening up of access to the loft or tallet floors of the linhays through the top of the eastern barn wall. See report for full details.