Name:Bow, Congregational Church

Congregational Church in Bow built in 1898 in early English githic style

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• CHURCH (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 26 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

Congregational Church dated 1898. Coursed mudstone blocks with rock-faced granite quoins, red brick dressings and Portland stone kneelers and coping; slate roof with crested ridgetiles pierced with small trefoils. Single cell church on east-west axis with entrance porch on north side and lower and narrower vestry on east end. Early English Gothic-style. North side has 4 lancet windows and central gabled porch. Brick chamfered plinth and drip course at window sill level are interrupted by buttresses between the windows. Windows interrupt a higher band of decorative brickwork. Windows are arch-headed lancets with brick surrounds and moulded reveals. All contain panels of small rectangular and diamond panes of leaded translucent glass, some of it coloured. Porch includes a horizontal band of decorative brickwork under the gable and above the brick 2-centred outer arch with moulded surround and hood. Right (west) gable end has brick plinth and moulded drip course at sill level over a band of decorative brickwork. There are 3 similar horizontal bands above. The lower 2 are interrupted by the 4 lancet windows, a series of close-set arch-headed lancets similar to those on north front in which centre pair are taller than outer pair. Above top band is a circular oculus. South side in the same style and includes 5 lancets with buttresses between. All have original translucent leaded glass. 2 granite foundation stones either side of west side immediately above plinth. Right side laid by Carter Pedler and left by Robert Pedler and both are dated 1898. Largely original furnishings and fittings inside, all Gothic in style.