Name:Bow, Paddocks Cottage & Nymet Cottage

Paddocks Cottage & Nymet Cottage are two early 19C cob buildings with thatched roofs

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 26 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

Paddocks Cottage and Nymet Cottage. 2 cottages. Early 19C. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone rubble stack topped with 19C and 20C brick; thatch roof. 2 adjoining cottages which were built together facing south. They have mirror plans comprising large inner heated rooms and small outer unheated rooms. Central stack in party wall serving back-to-back fireplaces. Paddocks to left (west) now has door in end wall through 20C porch. 2 storeys. Originally a symmetrical front, each cottage with 2 windows and central door. Nymet Cottage preserves the original arrangement although windows containing leaded glass and door with monopitch hood are 20C replacements. Paddocks Cottage also has 20C casements with glazing bars but the door is now blocked by a window and the cottage is entered through a slate-roofed porch on the end. Roof is half-hipped each end. Interiors have plain carpentry detail. The larger room of Paddocks Cottage has a roughly finished axial beam but similar in Nymet Cottage has been replaced. Both have rubble fireplaces with plain oak lintels and ovens towards rear. During renovation work in Nymet Cottage a half-penny of 1806 was discovered under a window sill.