Name:Bronze Fibula Found at Trendle Camp

Summary

Bronze fibula of a type attributable to the second half of first century AD, found at the Trendle along with three other bronze items.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX47NE14

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD)

Worth, R. H., 1947, Prehistoric Tavistock, 127; figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV341113.

Bronze fibula of type attributable to the second half of the first century AD, 53 millimetres long, complete with pin. Photograph. Found at the Trendle, Tavistock, along with three other bronze items.

Site visit 11th July 1950. One of three objects found in the area of the camp. A bronze fibula, 5.1cm long complete with pin, attributable o the second half of the first century. The quarry manager said that these objects were found during quarrying at SX48807542, but during the last war, bungalows were built in the north part of the camp at SX49017535 and this is a possible alternative site.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 173 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

At least five bronze artefacts, covering a wide period of time, have been found in the area of the Trendle, the prehistoric enclosure to the north-east of Tavistock.