Name:Cider House and linhays at Whelmstone Barton, Colebrooke

Cider house and adjoining linhays forming the south-east and south-west sides of the yard.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLEBROOKE

• CIDER HOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • LINHAY (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Colebrooke, 58 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344581.

Ciderhouse and linhay approx 25m south-west of Whelmstone Barton. Ciderhouse and linhays. C17, refurbished in C19. Cob on rubble footings, small part replaced with C20 concrete blocks; corrugated iron roofs.
L-shaped building around south-east and south-west sides of farmyard. Third (north-west) side occupied by barn. Longer south-west side (facing north-west into courtyard) comprises ciderhouse flanked by linhays and another linhay at right angles facing north-east. Cob ciderhouse has large central doorway flanked by C19 3-light unglazed windows with plain square-section mullions and internal shutters. First floor central loading hatch to apple store.
Inside is part-floored with apple loft carried on close-set series of heavy roughly-finished and often waney crossbeams. Late C19 cider press with cast iron screw in open section at right end. Roof of C19 machine-sawn a-frame trusses. Second loading hatch in left end. To left is a 3-bay linhay with hayloft floor removed. Replacement C19 nailed tie and cross beam roof. To right is a 7-bay linhay with replacement C19 roof of scissor braced trusses which do not relate to posts but rest on a wall plate. The crosswing is a 5-bay linhay with part of its rear wall replaced by C20 concrete blocks, the hayloft floor removed but with probably original roof of a-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. Roofs are hipped each end.
All linhays are Alcock's type T1 with roughly-finished full height posts resting on granite pads and similarly-finished crossbeams, all of massive scantling.

Child, P., 1993, Cider house and linhays at Whelmstone Barton (Ground Photograph). SDV365450.

Exterior photos of the ciderhouse and linhay.

Wapshott, E. + Boyd, N., 2017, Whelmstone Barton Barns, Colebrooke. Historic Building Recording. (Report - Survey). SDV360681.

The linhay to the south of the farmyard (Southern Linhay) is narrower than the Western Linhay and less substantial. It was not originally attached to the Western Linhay, but lay perpendicular; the linhays were linked in the later 19th century by the above mentioned root house. The Southern Linhay was also of cob, on a rubble stone base, with an open front facing the farmyard. It was built in the 19th century, although the long south-east elevation, with heavy buttresses, may represent the remains of a former yard wall, predating the linhay. The Southern Linhay formerly had a scissor truss roof (listing text), but by the 21st century it was a roofless, and upon the site's purchase by the current owner the building had partially collapsed.

Buildings shown.