Name:Lower Coombe Cottage

Summary

House, late 17th century with mid 19th century and circa 1950 modernisations. Plastered cob on rubble footings, mended with rubble and brick, and a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLEBROOKE

• HOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Irregular fenestration with 3 ground floor and 2 first floor windows, all mid c19 iron-framed casements with cast iron pattern of hexagonal panes with narrow margin panes. Door left of centre behind c20 gabled and thatch-roofed porch with door in side and front window of leaded glass. The right room breaks forward slightly. The plaster is lightly inscribed as ashlar. The projecting front stack rebuilt circa 1950, and at same time left end wall rebuilt. Roof is gabled to left and hipped to right. Interior: right room has a chamfered and straight cut stopped crossbeam and original fireplace, though blocked and outside stack rebuilt, is said to survive. Left room has a plain chamfered crossbeam but here original fireplace demolished when end wall rebuilt. Roof not inspected (doe).

EAST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV49937.

Lower coombe cottage. House. Late c17 with mid c19 and circa 1950 modernisations. Plastered cob on rubble footings, mended with rubble and brick; rubble and brick stacks with circa 1950 brick chimney shafts; thatch roof.2-room plan cottage facing south with projecting front lateral stack to larger right (east) room and end stack to left room. Circa 1950 service block to rear of left room.2 storeys.

Doe/hhr:colebrooke/(20/11/1986)90.