Name:Spencer Cottage, Colebrooke

Summary

House dating from the early 16th century with later improvements and modernisation. A three room and through passage plan with a two storey porch.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLEBROOKE

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Early c16 with major later c16 and c17 improvements, modernized between 1975-85. Main house of plastered cob on rubble footings, timber-framed porch; stone rubble stacks topped with c20 brick; thatch roof. Three room and through passage plan house facing east with inner room at right (northern) end. Two storey porch to front of passage. C17 kitchen and service block at right angles to rear of hall. Now two storeys throughout. Irregular 4 window front of c19 and c20 replacement casements with glazing bars, and one late c19 3 light horizontal sliding sash to chamber over hall (to right of porch). Interior shows work of several periods. Roof structural features. The inner side of kitchen and service block includes a c17 oak 3 light window (south-facing) side of kitchen and service block includes with one surviving ovolo-moulded mullion to first floor rear and also 2 bee boles. Rear section of this wing now has corrugated iron roof. The lower level had an oak plank and muntin screen of which only the head beam now remains. The hall side of the truss is sooted indicating that the hall was originally open to the roof and heated by an open hearth fire of the original hall roof only the ridge purlin remains. It is supported and established in a partly-collapsed position by an early c17 side-pegged upper jointed cruck truss with a dovetail lap-jointed collar. The porch is not only a rare and well-preserved rural example of timber framing in devon but it is also as early as the earliest surviving timber-framed buildings in the devon towns. See doe list for full details (doe).

FORMERLY LISTED AS NOS 1 AND 2 SPENCERS COTTAGE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV48897.

Spencer cottage (formerly listed as nos 1 and 2 spencers cottage).