Name:Rowes farmhouse, Colebrooke

Summary

Former church house dating to the early 17th century which was refurbished and enlarged in the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLEBROOKE

• CHURCH HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Colebrooke, 69 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344581.

Rowes Farmhouse. House, former church house. Early C17, refurbished and enlarged in mid C19. Plastered cob on exposed rubble footings, stone rubble stacks topped with C19 and C20 brick. Main block has 3-room plan facing south. There was not it seems a through or cross passage. There was a tiny inner room at left (west) end and a central hall with front lateral stack. Both these have now been knocked together. At the right (east) end is a parlour with now-disused projecting end stack. To the rear of hall and parlour is a stair block built at right angles, and to rear of hall and inner room is C19 service wing also built at right angles to main house. 2 storeys. 3-window front of C20 casements with glazing bars makes an attempt at symmetry. Ground floor right window is a C20 curving bay window. Other windows have exposed oak lintels. Roughly central door with side light is also C20 with large contemporary porch with hipped thatch-roof. To left of doorway is slightly-projecting hall stack with secondary oven projection of exposed rubble and tall brick chimney shaft. Roof is gable-ended, as too are roofs of stair block and service wing. The stair block has a tall round-headed sash with glazing bars in right (east) side. It was renewed circa 1980 and at same time a similar but smaller round-headed window inserted into end wall. The left side wall includes remains of an early C17 oak 2 or 3-light window with 1 surviving chamfered mullion, and only 1 light exposed.
Good interior includes many original early C17 features. Between the hall and parlour is an oak plank-and-muntin screen with the muntins chamfered and scroll stopped on both sides and includes the jambs of the original doorway at the rear, ovolo-moulded and scroll-stopped on the hall side. Only the headbeam of a similar screen survives between hall and inner room. Hall has soffit-chamfered and scroll stopped crossbeam. The fireplace here has been much rebuilt and has a replacement timber lintel. Halved beam across end wall in former inner room is also soffit-chamfered with scroll stops. The parlour crossbeam has a broad soffit chamfer with scroll stops and fireplace of volcanic ashlar and oak lintel with rebated ogee soffit moulding. Stairs are C19 replacement with stick balusters, turned newels and mahogany handrail. Stair block roof carried on original a-frame truss with pegged dovetail lap-jointed collar. At stair head are original double doorways, ovolo-moulded with scroll stops to master chamber over parlour and chamfered with scroll stops to hall chamber. First floor large-framed partitions are not exactly over ground floor screens. A-frame roof with pegged dovetail lap-jointed collars. The master chamber has crude moulded plaster cornice breaking forward around the truss and includes a frieze of continuous St Andrews crosses, presumably reflecting the former association of the house with the nearby church.

Rowes Farm marked.