Name:Coombe House

Summary

Country house, 18th century core, with early and late 19th century alterations. Original core of plastered cob, extensions of mostly plastered rubble, rubble stacks with plastered brick shafts, and a slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLEBROOKE

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Colebrooke, 39 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344581.

Country house. C18 core, with early C19 and late C19 alterations. Original core of plastered cob, extensions of mostly plastered rubble; rubble stacks with plastered brick shafts; slate roof. Irregular layout but basically an L-shaped building. The south-facing main block has a double depth plan with the main roams on the front with corridors. Small service rooms to rear and including a central entrance hall and stairs with 2 main front rooms either side. Inner rooms have outer axial stacks and right (east) room has projecting end stack. 3-room long service block at right angles to rear of right room returning at end with another room into rear courtyard. Service stair turret in angle of main block and service wing. To rear of left (west) room of main block short rear wing with a detached bakehouse behind set diagonally to the rest of the buildings. On the left end of main block is an added large dining room with end stack. 2 storeys with extensive cellars under main block and attic rooms to service wing. The main range has a symmetrical front of 1:3:1 window bays. The 3-bay centre has full height flanking canted bays with 2 tiers of panelled pilasters supporting entablatures which are carried across central entrance. On ground floor it is supported on a pair of Tuscan columns forming a porch with balcony above on which there is another order of Tuscan columns which in turn support the continuation of the parapet across the middle. Most windows are late C19 horned large pane sashes without glazing bars, occasionally replaced by C20 casements. The whole front is incised as ashlar. There is a projecting eaves cornice, the soffit of which has a series of thin broad rectangular dentils, and above is a parapet containing a series of recessed panels. Roof is hipped each end. The single storey extension on left end has 2 more double large-pane horned sashes and similar eaves cornice and parapet. It has a flat roof. The right (east-facing) front has a regular 7-window front with ground floor 16- pare and first floor 12-pane (4/8) sashes, all early Cl9. Left of centre is a later C19 single storey gabled former service porch which includes sashes with margin panes. Rear elevation of main block has (round floor casements protected by spear railings and a large round-headed stair window with glazing bars flanked by 12-pane (4/8) sashes and a fluted eaves cornice. The bakehouse roof is surmounted by a large timber-framed bellcote with leaded ogee roof with a vase on top. The rear buildings almost enclose a pitched cobble courtyard, and some of the buildings are not plastered. Interior includes much Cl9 joinery including a curving geometric stair with scroll -rackets, stick balusters, mahogony handrail, curtail step and scrolled wreath, and some C18 2-fielded panel doors. Main roams have C19 plaster cornices and contemporary chimney pieces including one richly carved in Jacobean style and including a C17 carved oak panel which may be Flemish work. Single storey extension has high late Cl9 Jacobean style intersecting beam ceiling. Cellars have stone rubble walls and brick barred vaults. Coombe House was built as home of Silliphant family.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Coombe House (Un-published). SDV356208.