Name:Tower, castle or earthwork at Castle Hill, Feniton, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

The area north-west of Skiners Ash has been known as Tower Hill, in the 18th century, and Castle Hill, in the 19th century. This could indicate an earthwork of prehistoric to medieval origin, or a post-medieval building, perhaps a folly, in this location.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• EARTHWORK? (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • CASTLE? (Early Iron Age to Late Medieval - 700 BC (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FOLLY? (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1765 AD (Between))
  • TOWER? (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1765 AD (Between))

The area north-west of Skinner's Ash Farm at Fenny Bridges is named Castle Hill.

Donn, B., 1965, A Map of the County of Devon, 1765 (Reprint), Sheet 8a (Monograph). SDV336413.

Tower Hill marked.

Weddell, P. J., 1989, A Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of the Preferred Route of the A30 Trunk Road Honiton-Exeter Improvement, 2.7.5; Fig 13 (Report - Assessment). SDV336546.

The area to the north-west of Skinners Ash is marked on the 1st edition 6" OS map (sheet 70NW; 1891), and on an estate map of 1825 (DRO B961M/E2), as 'Castle Hill'. No further information can be ascertained from the Tithe map. Donn's map of 1765 names the area 'Tower Hill'.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of the Published Route (preliminary) of the A30 Honiton-Exeter Improvement, 23 (Report - Assessment). SDV337589.

The name Castle Hill is recorded in documents of the Kennaway family from 1823 (DRO 961M/T8), when it belonged to the tenement of Skinners Ash. Two houses along what is now Buckerell Lane were known as Castle Hill Cottages. Earlier deeds from 1800 do not refer to this name, though the OS Surveyors Draft of 1806-7 does use the name Castle Hill. No evidence was found of what Donn's 'Tower Hill' name may have referred to. This could have been a landmark building (maybe a folly) or former earthworks. The area is intensively farmed and no earthworks or prominent natural features were visible.