Name:Downs Barn, Feniton

Summary

Downs Barn is shown on the Tithe Map but not on 1887 6 inch Ordnance Survey Map. A deed of 1794 mentions a close of land called Downs, but no buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishFENITON

• BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1989, A Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of the Preferred Route of the A30 Trunk Road Honiton-Exeter Improvement, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV336546.

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Barn Site (Worksheet). SDV338860.

Downs Barn. This is shown on the Tithe Map and recorded in the apportionment as Down's Barn and courtlege (654). It formed part of the glebe of the parish and was included in a small holding of 12 acres. There is no indication of this building on the first edition 6 inch (surveyed 1887, sheet 70NW). Nothing more is known of the history of this site although further information should be forthcoming from church records.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of the Published Route (preliminary) of the A30 Honiton-Exeter Improvement, 25 (Report - Assessment). SDV337589.

1571 Glebe Terrier makes no mention of Downs Barn or other buldings in this area. 1794 deed mentions a close of land called Downs, but no buildings.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Feniton Mill, Feniton, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV338788.

Building not located during construction of new A30.