Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Farringdon

Summary

Wares farm. This farm lies on the parish boundary between clyst honiton and farringdon though just inside the latter parish. The farm buildings are shown on the clyst honiton tithe map of 1839 so there may be a historical connection with this parish. The farm is thought to have been in existence by 1452 (goodyear).

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=tithe map/(1839).

Goodyear/emafu report/89.19;2.2.3.(fig 8).

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)588.

Weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of the published route (preliminary) of the a30 honiton-exeter improvement/(1991)11/(emafu report 91.22)/in smr.

Weddell, p. J. /a preliminary archaeological assessment of the preferred route of the a30 trunk road honiton-exeter improvement/(1989)4/(emafu report 89.19)/in smr.

Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6252.

Church rate records suggest that wares farm did not exist in clyst honiton under that name in the c17. In farringdon, where the buildings lie, wares farm is recorded in land tax assessments from 1780 as "thomas ware's". Os surveyors draft maps of 1801 mark it as "dairy house". The name is therefore, relatively recent. The holding was occupied in the c17 by 2 or 3 people - it may therefore have contained more than one farm site (weddell).

Wares farm was probably associated with the family of john ware mentioned in 1452 (gover et al).

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV359093.