Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Farringdon

Denbow farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

NORTH-EASTERN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV125964.

Denbow farmhouse. House, formerly the principal rooms of the former farmhouse. Late c17, divided off from the kitchen and former barn, now known as denbow thatch, circa 1980. English bond locally-made brick; brick stacks and chimney shafts; slate roof.2-room plan house facing south-east and attached to right (north-eastern) end of denbow thatch. Each room, both ground and first floors, are served by projecting rear lateral stacks still with their original diagonal chimney shafts. Between the rooms is the entrance hall and main stair. The present house occupies the principal rooms of the former farmhouse. It is 2 storeys with attics in the roofspace and a cellar.

Doe/hhr:farringdon/(26/5/1987)22.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)588.

Surprisingly asymmetrical 3-window front with a plain plat band at first floor level. The windows are c19 replacement mullion-and-upper-transom casements with glazing bars, 3 lights at the right end, the rest 2 lights. Those on the ground floor and the doorway left of centre have segmental arches over. Doorway now contains a c19 6-panel door and overlight with glazing bars.2 gabled dormer casements with glazing bars to the attics. The roof is hipped each end and on the front only is an eaves cornice with a series of regularly-spaced plain brackets. The rear has the external cellar door and 2 blocked stair windows. Interior was modernised in the c19 but apparently only superficially so. The right room has late c17 bolection-moulded wainscotting. The chimneypieces are c19. The original dogleg stair has a closed string, square-section newel posts, heavy turned balusters and a moulded flat handrail. Roof not inspected but is believed to be original. Denbow is an attractive and apparently little-modernised late c17 brick farmhouse (doe).

Denbow farm is mentioned as denbowe in 1700 and can probably be traced to john denbaude who was granted a licence for a private oratory at the manor in 1386 (gover et al).