Name:SETTLEMENT in the Parish of Monkton

Summary

A once detached part of combe raleigh parish now forms part of monkton. The area (about 180 acres) was apparently an ancient estate originally associated with the manor of cotleigh to the east. It is clear that the area in question supported two medieval tenements - cheeseway and northwood - which were subdivided into tenements in the post medieval period (goodyear).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE RALEIGH

• SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Emafu report/89.16;2.1;(fig 2 and 3).

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931).

Des=worksheet/(goodyear,afu,1990).

Location identified from documentary evidence of two medieval tenements, a part of a detached estate associated with the manor of Combe Raleigh.