Name:BARROW in the Parish of Monkton

Summary

The burrows. In 1842 'lady's meadow' was part of a single tenement, but 50 years before it had been separated into three parts and shared between the holdings of tovehayne farm (st10se/232), (dating back to at least the c15) and braddicks (st10se/231). The three fields were then called bury mead, yonder burrows' mead and hither burrow's mead (see attached fig 5). These names indicate the presence of some earthwork(s) of possible prehistoric date (goodyear). There are other burrow field names on the other side of the river otter in luppitt parish, see st10se/89 (emafu).

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet/(goodyear,afu,1990) crf:st10se-089 fieldname 18/1/1993.

Emafu report/89.16;2.3(fig 5).

Des=tithe map/(1842).

DBA undertaken along a corridor associated with the A30/A303 between Honiton and Devonshire Inn. This study is intended to inform the development of options for improvements to theA30/A303 between Honiton and Devonshire Inn.

‘Burrow Mead,’ ‘Burrow Copse’. Several fields and a small woodland have field names suggesting the presence of barrows in this area. Three fields in Monkton parish were named ‘Burrows Mead’ and an area of woodland and field in Luppit parish named as ‘Burrow Copse’ and ‘Burrow Mead.’ The proliferation of names in this area suggest the presence of barrows although, unlike the majority of barrow locations in the Blackdown Hills the area is in the valley bottom. Such a location for barrows is not uncommon in Devon as valley bottom barrows are known from the River Exe (Weddell, 1992, 6). It is possible however that in this context the term ‘burrows’ does actually refer to historic gravel extraction in the area, a common local industry in the Otter Valley. The fields were not entered during the walkover survey as they are in a holding for which permission to enter was refused however the fields were viewed from the hillside to the south-east and no earthworks resembling barrows were observed. Furthermore the fields are located within an area covered by LiDAR survey data which did not indicate the presence of any mounds within the fields or woodland. It is however possible that the buried remain of barrows may be present in this area.

The burrows. In 1842 'lady's meadow' was part of a single tenement, but 50 years before it had been separated into three parts and shared between the holdings of tovehayne farm (st10se/232), (dating back to at least the c15) and braddicks (st10se/231). The three fields were then called bury mead, yonder burrows' mead and hither burrow's mead (see attached fig 5). These names indicate the presence of some earthwork(s) of possible prehistoric date (goodyear). There are other burrow field names on the other side of the river otter in luppitt parish, see st10se/89.