Name:Croakham, Yarcombe

Summary

Croakham. The site of the present farm dates to after 1817 but an earlier site lies to the north as shown on the yarcombe enclosure map. Buildings belonging to croakham lay either side of the lane from stopgate. Two are shown on the map at st23300990 and st23320998 (the latter extant in 1906 os - field 742). Place name evidence suggests that the site was in existence by the c14.(goodyer).

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Emafu report/89.16;2.6.2/(fig 12).

Des=yarcombe enclosure map/(1817).

Des=os 2nd edition(1906)map and os 6"(1932)map.

Des=tithe map/(1839).

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Settlement (Worksheet). SDV125791.

Vis=29/9/1992 (simpson and noble) the site of buildings at st2300990 is now a pasture field and nothing above ground is visible. There are some standing run-down buildings at st23320998.