Name:The Stockland-Upottery Parish Boundary

Summary

The Stockland-Upottery Parish boundary (which to the east abuts the Yarcombe Parish Boundary) runs east - west and is a very pronounced feature in this area. It runs for approx 4.5km westwards from the yarty in a direct line ignoring topographical features. In the 1813 Rawridge Manor Enclosure Award this boundary is called 'Upottery Bank' and was obviously a feature of some significance. At its west end the boundary cuts across the head of the Umborne Valley but there then turns sharply south. The original bank may have continued westwards to the otter valley to join the parish boundary of Luppitt. The configuration of the parish boundaries in fig 2 does in fact suggest that a straight line could be drawn between the two. This boundary may have formed the northern extent of the manor of rawridge in the early medieval or late-saxon period (the new road route will cross st20860621 where evidence of a bank/boundary may be found)

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• BOUNDARY (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet/(goodyear,afu,1990).

Emafu report/89.16;2.10.3.(figs 2 and 4).

Des=rawridge manor enclosure award/(1813).

The Upottery parish contains a substantial bank that possibly originated in the early medieval period. The bank known as the ‘Upottery Bank’ marks the boundary between Stockland and Upottery parishes . The feature runs west from the River Yarty on a relatively straight course that ignores topographic features. After cutting across the head of the Umborne valley the bank seemingly ends with the parish boundary continuing to the south. It is speculated that originally the bank may have continued in a
roughly straight line to the Otter Valley joining the parish boundary of Luppit crossing the Site from east to west. The bank would have formed a continuous division across the land between the two rivers and as such its form is reminiscent of a prehistoric linear boundary or cross-dyke and may originate as such a feature re-used in subsequent eras.

During the course of the assessment evidence has been recorded suggesting that the bank was once an extant feature in the Site. For example a cropmark can be seen continuing the line of the bank west into the adjoining field. Also on this alignment is a low bank situated to the rear of a cottage. This bank is situated on steep wooded slopes and may once have been a part of the boundary. During the walkover survey a substantial bank was noted within a narrow plot of woodland situated to the west of the aforementioned cottage. The feature consists of a broad bank with deep ditches on either side which may have been subject to quarrying thus increasing their depth and the height of the bank. The bank runs through the plot before ending at a later boundary on the south-west side. Due to the alignment between this feature and the projected boundary it is possible to speculate that the feature represents a surviving section of the original ‘Upottery Bank’. No evidence for the bank is known to the west of this feature.

Previous impacts on the site includes ploughing and grubbing out of boundary earthwork.