Name:Barrow, Upottery

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Des=worksheet/(goodyer,afu,1990).

Emafu report/89.16;2.11.(ii)(fig 3 no 12).

GOODYER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99167.

Stoneburrow cottage. The site lies on a steep valley side, but may refer to a feature on the top of the ridge (which is within the route of the new road).(goodyer).

Foster, K. + Skinner, R., 2016, A30 to A303 Honiton to Devonshire Inn Improvement Scheme, Honiton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV359378.

DBA undertaken along a corridor associated with the A30/A303 between Honiton and Devonshire Inn. This study is intended to inform the development of options for improvements to the
A30/A303 between Honiton and Devonshire Inn.

‘Stoneburrow’ . Set on a steep valley side below the ridgeline overlooking Rawridge is a cottage named as ‘Stoneburrow.’ The cottage dates from at least the mid-19th century and its name is considered to be suggestive of a possible barrow at this location, or more typically on or close to the ridgeline above. During the walkover survey no barrows were seen in the fields and woodland surrounding the cottage nor on the ridge directly above. An enigmatic mound was recorded on the ridge approximately 270 metres from Stoneburrow cottage that may represent a mutilated barrow.