Name:Mill Meadow, Yarcombe

Summary

The name 'mill meadow' suggests a mill in the valley which had been abandoned by the early c19. The divergence in the stream to the east, below the meadow, may suggest a leat. The mill may thus lie to the se (possibly within the corridor of the new road route) (goodyer).

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• MILL (I to XXI - 1 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Emafu report/89.16;2.8.1.(fig 14).

Des=yarcombe enclosure map/(1817).

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Mill Site (Worksheet). SDV126787.

The name 'Mill Meadow' suggests a mill in the valley which had been abandoned by the early 19th century. The divergence in the stream to the east, below the meadow, may suggest a leat. The mill may thus lie to the south-east (possibly within the corridor of the new road route).

Vis=-/3/1991 (simpson and weddell) the site below knightshayne farm contains a very deep wooded valley with a stream and numerous springs issuing from the valley sides. No evidence for a mill site could be seen in this area although the vegetation cover here made fieldwork particularly difficult. On the upper part of the valley on the southern side, within a pasture field, there is a long straight watercourse which is undoubtedly man-made. It can be traced for a distance of over 250m before the feature fades out and merges with the existing ground surface. Close to this feature there are substantial earthworks including a platform and terrace. It is possible that the watercourse represents a mill leat and the mill itself may have been situated in the vicinity of the earthworks which lie in the area known as 'the cote' in the early 19th century. One other possible explanation is that a mill was served by the pond which is sited in the bottom of the valley below sandy's cottage. This pond has been formed by damming the stream and an outlet, perhaps originally with a sluice, is situated on its western side. The water now flows southwards from here back to the stream. No sites of buildings below the pond could be detected and the land here is generally quite marshy.