Name:Stone Axeheads, Cleave Farm

Summary

Two ground and polished stone axeheads found on Cleave Farm in 1960. One small, made of ironstone, the other large, made of greenstone.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX47NE16

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Barber, J., 1969, 30th Report on Archaeology and Early History, 257; figures 1-2 (Article in Serial). SDV350130.

Two ground and polished stone axeheads. Both found on Cleave Farm in 1960. One is small, 74 millimetres long, maximum width 40 millimetres, maximum thickness 22 millimetres, and made of ironstone, which is unusual. It is in good condition, apart from a few chips. The other is large, 210 millimetres long, maximum width 67 millimetres, maximum thickness 46 millimetres, shapely and well-preserved. It is made of greenstone, and cannot be assigned to any of known groups or axe-factory sites. Drawings.

Barber, J., 1970, Untitled Source, 13 (Article in Serial). SDV350132.

Implement Petrology Survey nunbers 1368-1369.

Evens, E. D. + Smith, I. F. + Wallis, F. S., 1972, The Petrological Identification of Stone Implements from South-Western England, 269 (Article in Serial). SDV341829.

National Buildings Record, 2012, 437925 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV350133.

Two Neolithic ground and polished stone axeheads were found on Cleave Farm in 1960 by the farmer, who kept them.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX47NE16 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV350131.

Two ground and polished stone axe head fund on Cleave Farm in 1960, by the farmer. One is unusually small being 74mm long, 40mm wide and 22mm thick. It is made in ironstone and is in good condition. The second, made of greenstone, is 210mm long, 57mm wide and 46mm thick. It is also in good condition.