Name:Newbury's Farmhouse, Colebrooke

A small farmhouse, originally two cottages, dating to the early 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLEBROOKE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Colebrooke, 49 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344581.

Newburys Farmhouse. Small farmhouse, formerly 2 cottages. Early C17. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone rubble or cob stacks topped with C20 brick; thatch roof. 2-room plan house facing south made up from former pair of 1-room plan cottages with end stacks. Secondary rear outshot.
2 storeys. Symmetrical 2-window front of late C19 casements with glazing bars, small 2-light windows to first floor and on the ground floor a 4-light window to left and 3-light window the same size to right. A large central porch with corrugated iron roof protects a C19 door right of centre and a window blocking a doorway left of centre. Roof is hipped to left and gable-ended to right. To rear roof carried down over outshot.
Interior: rooms divided by cob crosswall. Each has a crossbeam with broad soffit chamfers and late step stops. Fireplaces are blocked. Roof is inaccessible but high first floor ceilings suggest that roof raised in C18 or C19. It is unusual for 1-room plan cottages earlier than the mid-C17 to survive.

Child, P., 1991, Newburys Farm, Colebrooke (Ground Photograph). SDV365515.

Photo of the rear of the farmhouse showing the outshuts.