Name:Alfington, Flint Scatter

Summary

Scatter of Prehistoric flint artefacts recovered from a field to the south of Church Lane in Alfington

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Wakefield, C. A., 1990, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV339512.

Quantities of hand worked flints in a small area (no more than 5 meters x 3 meters) in the gateway and just inside the field to the south of Church Lane in Alfington. These finds might be associated with an early settlement suggested by the prevalence of several 'Bury' field names in this area: Plot Nos: 1318 - Great Bubery, 1319 -Llittle Bubery, 1320 - Bubery, 1322 - Berry Hill, 1323 - Berry Hill, 1324 - Burowhill. All these plots lie next to each other on a knoll of high ground (75 meters +) at the north end of Alfington village. Most of them are also built on.

Reed, S. J. + Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological assessment of SWW Chineway to Roundball mains renewal, Honiton, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV117622.

Wakefield, C., 2000, Archaeological Investigation of Topsoil in Churchfield, Alfington, 1-3 (Article in Serial). SDV339513.

Shovel testing by Ottery St Mary Heritage Society in 2 areas of the field revealed 33 lithic artefacts, mostly flint, and including 4 blades and a scaper.

Farnell, A. J., 2007, Alfington Sewage Treatment Works (Report - Watching Brief). SDV339514.

A 3.4 meter section of a ditch was exposed during groundworks to the west of Alfington village in 2007. The ditch was 0.85 meters wide by 0.3 meters deep. A Prehistoric retouched scraper was recovered from the ditch.