Name:Rose Cottage, Greenhill Lane, Denbury

Summary

Rose Cottage. Possibly late 17th century with later additions. Probably converted into two cottages in 19th century and later reconverted to a single dwelling. Painted rubble stone with corrugated asbestos roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishDENBURY

• HOUSE (XVII to XXI - 1601 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1984, Torbryan, 25 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV298109.

Rose Cottage, Greenhill Lane, Denbury village. House, probably converted into two cottages in 19th century and now re-converted into a single dwelling. Possibly late 17th century with later additions. Painted rubble stone. Corrugated asbestos roof having large stone chimneystacks, with tapered top and weatherings in each gable. Original plan uncertain, but probably of two ground-storey rooms, two small rooms (one for each cottage) having been inserted at rear in 19th century. Two storeys; added single-storey lean-to at right-hand side. Two-window front, the windows set wide apart at each end. Doorway, off-centre to left, formerly one of a pair in centre of ground storey. Right-hand doorway converted to wood casement window in 20th century. Left-hand doorway has plank door and pent-roofed hood (covered with corrugated iron) on long shaped brackets. Other windows are 19th century two-light wood casement, three panes each light.
Interior: front section of ground storey now one long room with fireplace at either end, right-hand one large with a plain wood lintel.