Name:Torbryan, 1 & 2 Binkwell Cottages

1 & 2 Binkwell Cottages built in 17C next to the Church House Inn in Torbryan

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1984, Torbryan, 33 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV298109.

1 and 2 Binkwell Cottages. Pair of cottages abutting Church House Inn on west. Possible one house originally. 17C or earlier, with added lean-to on east; 20C additions at rear of both cottages. Rendered stone or cob, the front wall of No 2 (on right) noticeably thicker than that of No 1. Wheat-reed thatched roof, hipped at left-hand end, where there is a stone chimney-stack with tapered top. Rendered stack, probably of brick, on ridge between the two cottages. Two-storeys, with single-storey additions. Each cottage has doorway to right with plank door and wood canopy with pent roof (slated at No 1). No 2 has one window to left in ground storey and No 1 two windows, with a further window in lean-to; each cottage has a single second-storey window, irregularly placed. All windows have 19C or early 20C wood casements. Interiors: No 1 has good plain 19C detail, but No 2 has in ground storey a floor beam, chamfered on both sides, almost touching the west gable-wall, with heavy plain joists spanning the room. In west wall on both floors (in addition to fireplace in east wall) fireplaces with chamfered wood lintels. Roof-spaces not accessible.