Name:Boundary Wall of Denbury Manor

Boundary wall probably built 1912-1914.

Ecclesiastical ParishDENBURY

• BOUNDARY WALL (Built, XX to World War I - 1912 AD to 1914 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet/(bath,c 1985).

Department of Environment, 1984, Torbryan, 28 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV298109.

Boundary wall of Denbury Manor from gatehouse to south entrance with two summerhouses and gatepiers. Boundary wall, including 2 summerhouses, the south gateposts and garden wall running north-east to house. Probably built between 1912 and 1914. Wall of stone rubble extending from gatehouse on north-west to gate-posts of south entrance on the east. Height varies from nearly five metres at the gatehouse to just over 2 metres at the south gate. Gable coping of small stones set in cement. The stretch along western boundary has a granite bandcourse (possibly a former coping) at a height of about 3 metres. South gateposts are square in section with pyramidical tops; pair of plank gates with long strap hinges. Features inside grounds almost certainly date from 1912-14. A single-storey garden house backing on to western boundary wall. Stone rubble with ashlar dressings. Slated roof, gabled with stone copings and kneelers. Open arcade of three round-headed arches flanked by buttresses; further buttresses at each end and against gables. Secondly to right a similar building, but flat-roofed and with only one arch. Thirdly a garden wall, similar to boundary wall, links latter with south-west corner of house; contains round-arched doorway with flanking buttresses, raised parapet over, and wrought-iron gate.

Wall shown.

Boundary wall of Denbury manor from Gatehouse to south entrance with two summerhouses and gatepiers. Goundary wall, including 2 summerhouses, the south gateposts and garden wall running north-east to house. Probably built between 1912 and 1914. Wall of stone rubble extending from gatehouse on north-west to gate-posts of south entrance on the east. Height varies from nearly five metres at the gatehouse to just over 2 metres at the south gate. Gable coping of small stones set in cement. The stretch along western boundary has a granite bandcourse (possibly a former coping) at a height of about 3 metres. South gateposts are square in section with pyramidical tops; pair of plank gates with long strap hinges. Features inside grounds almost certainly date from 1912-14. A single-storey garden house backing on to western boundary wall. Stone rubble with ashlar dressings. Slated roof, gabled with stone copings and kneelers. Open arcade of three round-headed arches flanked by buttresses; further buttresses at each end and against gables. Secondly to right a similar building, but flat-roofed and with only one arch. Thirdly a garden wall, similar to boundary wall, links latter with south-west corner of house; contains round-arched doorway with flanking buttresses, raised parapet over, and wrought- iron gate.
Date first listed: 15th October 1984