Name:Union Inn, Denbury

Public house probably dating to the 16th or 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDENBURY

• INN (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

BATH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV306327.

Vis=-/-/1985 (bath). Union inn. Originally a grade iii listed building. C18 or earlier. On the tithe map of 1839 it is recorded as two cottages. Combined cottages form the bar and living accommodation of the inn, with a splendid old fireplace. Aspect north west. Two storeys. Single and double pile. Chimneys - one front, one axial and one west end. Gable roof, old slate, previously thatched. Whitewashed stone and rough-cast walls. Front -east windows. Square casement, tall sash window to west side. Front doors. Central door porched, on right hand side as a continuation of the chimney breast. A blacksmith's workshop adjoins to the east (bath).

Union inn.

Doe/hhr:torbryan/(15/10/1984)20.

Des=worksheet/(bath,1985).

White's directory/(1850).

Des=tithe map and apportionment/(1839)131.

Union Inn. Public house. Probably C16 or C17, with later additions at either end and at rear. Rendered stone or cob. Slated roof. Probably a 2-room and cross-passage plan originally, although ground-storey partitions have been removed to form a single bar. Two storeys, with single-storey addition to left. Original house has 3- window front; 1-window exterior to right, projecting slightly. Main front has doorway off-centre to left with porch having a slated pent roof. To left of it a projecting chimney-stack with tapered top and added shaft above. On ridge of roof to right, in original gable-end, another squat, early chimneystack. All windows have wooden casements, the single ground-storey window to right being of 3 lights with late C17 or early C18 mullions. Added double depth range to right has doorway on left-hand side and a barred sash window 8 panes per sash without horns in lead storey on right-hand side. In right-hand gable wall, on front slope roof, a C19 chimneystack and another beyond the ridge. Interior: in ground storey to left of main doorway, a fireplace with plain wood lintel and large stone-lined oven, the latter having a rectangular opening with stone surround. Second storey and roof- structure not inspected; landlord says roof has early timbers.
Date first listed: 15th October 1984

Bath, E. J., c1985, Denbury (Ground Photograph). SDV361943.