Name:Farmhouse at North Warne, Mary Tavy

Summary

Modern farmhouse on site of Medieval farmhouse at North Warne. The old farmhouse was completely demolished around 1920, and a new house built on the same site, retaining the same name. Recorded in 1950 by the Ordnance Survey as serving as an orphanage for the Devonport Royal Dockyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD to 1929 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (Constructed, Early 20th Century - 1920 AD to 1929 AD (Between))
  • ORPHANAGE (Mid 20th Century to Unknown - 1950 AD (Between))

Reichel, O. J., 1896, The Domesday Hundreds: Listone, 469 (Article in Serial). SDV2119.

Domesday land of Wagesfella, attached to Manor of Mary Tavy, held by Nigel of judhel of Totnes. Held by Alwin in the time of King Edward.

Reichel, O. J., 1914, The Hundred of Lifton in the Time of Testa de Nevil, AD 1243, 198 (Article in Serial). SDV336448.

Tenancies given at the time of Testa de Nevil, 1243.

(26/09/1950) SX 4997 7910 North Warne. Modern house on site of Medieval farmhouse. Demolished about 1920.
The old farmhouse which stood here at the time of the first Devonshire Ordnance Survey map revision (1907) was completely demolished, and a new house built on the same site, about 30 years ago (1950). It has retained the same name and serves as an orphanage for the Devonport Royal Dockyard (oral information from Mr G T Goodring, Sec. to Devonport Royal Dockyard Orphanage, 26/09/1950).
(03/01/1952) The building to the east is an outbuilding (of North Warne) consisting of old stable and a circular granary (now cattle shed). Neither appears to be very old.