Name:Old mansion house at Kilworthy, Tavistock

Summary

Kilworthy is the site of an ancient manor house which was the home of the Glanvilles in the 16th century. The house was mostly destroyed in a fire in the mid 19th century but part may remain in the cellar of the present, rebuilt house.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MANSION HOUSE (VIII to Post Medieval - 701 AD to 1750 AD)

White, a. /directory and gazetteer of devonshire/(1850)624.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)489.

Alexander, j. J. /dcnq/13(1924-1925)316-322/coat of arms at kilworthy.

Doe/hhr:tavistock hamlets/(23/1/1987)91.

Des=watts, m. /kilworthy, tavistock: a report on the farm buildings/(2001)/copy in pf.

WHITE'S DIRECTORY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV314752.

Judge glanville died in 1600. His tomb is in tavistock parish church, so the house was built originally in at least the late 16th century (white's directory).

Kilworthy, an ancient house. Long the seat of judge glanville and his family, and now belongs to the duke of bedford (hoskins).

ALEXANDER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219470.

The name suggests a saxon settlement. Part of the manor of hurdwick. An elegant mansion built by the glanvilles in late 16th or early 17th century. Sold in 1771 to duke of bedford and modernised during his period of ownership. Meticulous details of the coats of arms of the manatons and the glanvilles found here (alexander).

WATTS, Untitled Source (Unspecified Type). SDV81027.

The manor of hurdwick was owned by the benedictine abbey of tavistock until its dissolution in 1539. It was formerly one of the seven tithings which represented the parish of tavistock in the abbot's hundred court. In 1323 it was called kyleworthi; in 1334 kilaworth; in 1447 kellworthi. In 1540 the abbey + its possessions were granted to lord john russell before being sold to the glanvilles c.1585 + passing to the manaton family in 1674. In 1791 kilworthy was described as 'a large mansion house built of stone covered in slate' (watts).

Kilworthy and remains of Mansion.
Kilworthy was the home of the Glanvilles in the 16th century but the present house was rebuilt about 1800.
Kilworthy, largely rebuilt after a fire in 1852, but retaining Georgian characteristics, is a two storey building of coursed rubble with two projecting canted wings in front, a flat roofed porch and sash windows.
An ancient house, now occupied by a farmer, was long the seat of Judge Glanville and his family and now belongs to the Duke of Bedford.
The present house was built in 1852, date over the door. Old masonry in cellar, possibly cellar belonging to the original mansion.

Kilworthy was the ancestral home of the Glanvilles.