Name:Limekiln, Sharpitor Copse, Denbury

Summary

Well preserved disused limekiln. The kiln, quarries and coppice for fuel, together with other examples in the valley show this was once an important site for the production of lime.

Ecclesiastical ParishDENBURY

• LIME KILN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1839, Denbury (Cartographic). SDV306098.

'Limekiln' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Bath, C., 1981, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV336807.

Lime kiln (disused). Partly demolished with built on galvanized and stone open shed, storing old agricultural machinery. It is adjacent to the field called 'Kiln Plot Orchard', now sewage works. Not shown on Ordnance Survey maps.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Fairfield Farm, Denbury, Newton Abbot, 4,5,6, 9, pl.3,4 (Report - Assessment). SDV338222.

Well preserved limekiln, although overgrown. Front roofed over with corrugated sheeting for protection. The kiln, quarries and coppice for fuel, together with other examples in the valley show that this was once an important production site for lime. Other details: No 1226.