Name:Round Barrow at Heathfield, Lamerton

Summary

Flat-topped barrow, 25.0 metres in diameter and 0.8 metres high with remains of a ditch around the northern half. The south-eastern side of the barrow has been despoiled. A rim around the perimeter of the mound may be a later addition. Part of barrow cemetery at Heathfield

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX47NE4

• ROUND BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 143 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visit 13th June 1971. Round barrow located in rough pasture. 22.0 metres diameter, 0.7 metres high.

1. Site visit 6th October 1950. A large grass covered mound situated in a small field used for pasture. Steeply banked and well-defined sides giving it the appearance of a circular platform. Diameter 25.0 metres, height 1.0 metres. There are traces of a shallow ditch about 1.0 metres wide around the greater part of the mound. The top of the mound is rather hummocky and despoiled on the southern side. A small trial hole produced only dark loam so it seems unlikely to have been used as a beacon.
2. Round barrow 22.0 metres diameter by 0.7 metres high. Site visit by L.V. Grinsell.
3. Site visit 7th November 1983. Flat-topped platform barrow on hilltop within an area of enclosed common. 25.0 metres diameter and 0.8 metres high, the southeast side cut back about 4.0 metres for the removal of earth and stone. A ditch 1.8 metres wide and 0.1 metres deep can be traced around the northern half accompanied by a slight bank forming a rim at the perimeter of the mound. This is approximately 1.7 metres wide and 0.1 metres high and appears to be a later addition (possibly for a tree ring) In fair condition. No finds. Other details: Plan.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Round Barrow Cemetery and Beacon at Heathfield, 650 metres West of Moorlands (Schedule Document). SDV342326.

[Part of] the core of a round barrow cemetery containing five bowl barrows and three bell barrows. Situated on a prominent upland ridge which overlooks the valleys of the tributaries to the Rivers Lyd, Burn and Lumburn. Two additional barrows, representing outlying components of the cemetery are situated to the west and are separately listed. See schedule document for full details.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Knight, S., 2009, Westcott Farm (Personal Comment). SDV342323.