Name:Narracott Down, George Nympton

Summary

Small house, possibly a woodman's cottage, in a very isolated position. Probably late 18th or early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGE NYMPTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, George Nympton, 57 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338391.

Narracott Down. Small house, possibly a woodman's cottage, in a very isolated position. Probably late c18/early c19. Stone rubble with a slate roof, gabled at ends; projecting right end stack with set-offs and a bread oven. Plan: 2 room plan house with the kitchen to the right and an entrance on the right gable end; later outshut to the rear. The house is sited in woodland not far from honiton barton (south molton parish), with access off the lane to honiton barton via a track. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front with regular fenestration: c19 or c20 timber casements, 2-light to the left, 3-light to the right. Interior: not inspected. An unusual example of a small cottage without damaging extensions.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2004, Narracott Down (Correspondence). SDV355041.

Notification that the building is to be delisted.