Name:Hurdwick Barton, Tavistock Hamlets

Summary

Hurdwick Barton probably has a pre-conquest origin. The Hundred meetings of Tavistock were held here. In the 15th century and probably earlier it was the residence of one of the lay officials of Tavistock Abbey.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BARTON HOUSE OR LAND (VIII to XVI - 701 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Reichel, O. J., 1896, The Domesday Hundreds, 478 (Article in Serial). SDV239267.

Hurdwick Barton. Farmstead which served as the meeting place of the Hundreds. A gallows stood here. Probably known in Domesday as Tavistock.

Reichel, O. J., 1914, The Hundred of Tavistock in Early Times, 225,228,237 (Article in Serial). SDV8646.

The manor of Hurdwick, though it formed part of Tavistock in Domesday, included at the time of the dissolution the whole of the area of the present parish of Tavistock.

Alexander, J. J., 1937, Tavistock in the 15th century, 255, 257, 263, 265 (Article in Serial). SDV322349.

Various 15th century sources relating to Hurdwick are noted. The manor court was held here. The references relate to the affairs of the Abbots of Tavistock.

Alexander, J. J., 1939, Tavistock in the Thirteenth Century, 222-223 (Article in Serial). SDV247631.

Though the name does not appear in documentary sources before 1275, it probably had a pre-conquest origin, and may have provided Tavistock Abbey with meat and milk. In the 15th century and probably earlier, it was the residence of one of the chief lay officials of the abbey. Because so many Hundred meetings of Tavistock took place here, it sometimes took the name of Hundred of Hurdwick.

When the Abbot of Tavistock divided the manor into two in the 12th century, constituting the urban part of it a borough, the remainder became the manor of Hurdwick. Some parts of the original manorial boundary remain.