Name:South View Cottage

Summary

Cottage, cob and stone rubble, whitewashed and rendered, with a thatched roof. Eighteenth or early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARIANSLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, Mariansleigh, the Parish Through the Ages, 11 (Un-published). SDV344398.

Department of Environment, 1988, Mariansleigh, 75 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344397.

Thatched cottage about 80 metres north-east of the church on the south side of the road. Probably 18th century or early 19th century. Cob and stone rubble, whitewashed and rendered; thatched roof, gabled at left end, half-hipped at right end; end stacks; rear outshut with slated roof.
Plan: not entirely clear as no access to interior at time of survey (1987). Single depth two room plan with a central entrance, rooms presumably a kitchen and parlour, probably later rear outshut.
Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical three-window front with a 20th century lean-to porch, 19th and 20th century timber casements with glazing bars.
Interior: not inspected.

Some damage to render, slates to porch very bad, thatch to rear poor. Other details: Photographs.