Name:Culverhill Farmhouse, George Nympton

Farmhouse dating to the 17th century or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGE NYMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, George Nympton, 54 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338391.

Culverhill. Farmhouse. C17 or earlier, some late C20 remodelling of rear service rooms. Colourwashed and rendered; slate roof, gabled at ends; axial stack to left of centre, front lateral stack with tall, tapering, snecked stone shaft and a bread oven with a slate roof. Plan: l plan: a single-depth, south-facing main range, 3 rooms wide with a lobby entrance (possibly formerly a passage entrance) to right of centre. Hall to the left of the entrance, heated by the lateral stack; inner room to the left, probably originally unheated with a stack introduced on the crosswall with the hall; small unheated lower end room; unheated rear left wing, possibly the c17 dairy, at right angles to the inner room. Outshuts of uncertain date have been added to the rear of the hall and lower end room including a stair projection.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front (south) elevation, the shouldered lateral stack to right of centre with a C20 front door to the right of the stack.2-light C19 or C20 timber casements with glazing bars except for ground floor right which is a late C20 replacement. The rear elevation of the main range has late C20 windows, the wing has probably C19 or early C20 timber casements.
Interior: all three rooms in the main range have chamfered stopped axial beams, the open fireplace in the hall has a chamfered step-stopped lintel. The inner room stack partly truncates the axial beam, indicating that the stack is secondary but there is a re-sited scroll-stopped lintel in the new fireplace. The wing also has a chamfered crossbeam. Roof C18 trusses.

Building shown.

Farmhouse. C17 or earlier, some late C20 remodelling of rear service rooms. Colourwashed and rendered; slate roof, gabled at ends; axial stack to left of centre, front lateral stack with tall, tapering, snecked stone shaft and a bread oven with a slate roof. Plan: L plan: a single-depth, south-facing main range, 3 rooms wide with a lobby entrance (possibly formerly a passage entrance) to right of centre. Hall to the left of the entrance, heated by the lateral stack; inner room to the left, probably originally unheated with a stack introduced on the crosswall with the hall; small unheated lower end room; unheated rear left wing, possibly the C17 dairy, at right angles to the inner room. Outshuts of uncertain date have been added to the rear of the hall and lower end room including a stair projection. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front (south) elevation, the shouldered lateral stack to right of centre with a C20 front door to the right of the stack. 2- light C19 or C20 timber casements with glazing bars except for ground floor right which is a late C20 replacement. The rear elevation of the main range has late C20 windows, the wing has probably C19 or early C20 timber casements. Interior: All three rooms in the main range have chamfered stopped axial beams, the open fireplace in the hall has a chamfered step-stopped lintel. The inner room stack partly truncates the axial beam, indicating that the stack is secondary but there is a re-sited scroll-stopped lintel in the new fireplace. The wing also has a chamfered crossbeam. Roof C18 trusses.
Date first listed: 18th Octobert 1988