Name:Brocks Farmhouse

Summary

'Brocks' stone & cob farmhouse with late 17C or early 18C core remodelled c1830 with minor alterations in mid 20C

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Brocks' farmhouse. Farmhouse. Late 17C or early 18C, remodelled circa mid 19C. Rendered cob or stone with granite quoins and Welsh slate roof with gabled ends and projecting lateral stacks at rear. 2 later small lateral stacks at front. 3 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front facing south east. Mostly 19C hornless 12 pane sashes, that on ground floor right 16 panes. First floor right one 3-light casement with glazing bars and another smaller 2-light casement. Cross-passage doorway to right of centre. Interior: kitchen to right with chamfered beam with straight cut stops, kitchen fireplace removed. Straight stair inserted in cross passage. Roof slightly raised above 18C nailed trusses which themselves may be replacements.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 109NE. Revision of 1933 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition, OS 6" 109NE (Cartographic). SDV303843.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1993, Untitled Source (Report - non-specific). SDV315656.

Description of Brocks Farm in 1992. A 2 storey building with 17C core which was remodelled c1830 with minor alterations in late 1930s/1940s. Revelation of 17C hall fireplace since listing, has added to the interest of the building.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: Proposed Diversion, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV283446.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: River Diversion Proposed Tipping Area: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV351576.

Gent, T., 1997, WBB Rivers Teign and Bovey Diversion and Tipping Area: Statement of Archaeological Significance (Report - non-specific). SDV286221.

Other details: Figure 4, site 15; figure 5, site 38.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Tottiford to Newton Abbot Trunk Main (Report - Assessment). SDV281233.

Rendered stone & cob farmhouse with late 17C or early 18C core which was remodelled c1830 with minor alterations in late 1930s or 1940s.