Name:Stover Bridge, A382, Teigngrace

Summary

Single arched road bridge over the Liverton Brook, on the A382 Bovey Tracey to Newton Abbot road. Dated 1773.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK
Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• ROAD BRIDGE (Dated, XVIII - 1773 AD to 1773 AD)

1904/1938, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV315666.

3 footbridges in this vicinity are marked on os 6" (1904/1938) map (os).

Doe/hhr:teigngrace/(3/7/1987)151.

Des=os 6" (1904/1938) 109nw.

Bridge over liverton brook metres east of stover golf clubhouse. Road bridge over liverton brook which feeds stover lake, part of the landscaped park (stover park) of stover house. Appears to be dated 1773 or 1775, but stover house was built in 1776-81. Stone rubble with dressed stone details. Single span with raised dressed stone arch ring to round arch, with keystone and imposts. The keystone is obscured by lichen but appears to have initials and date 1773 or 1775. Long plain abutments and parapet with rounded coping and round terminal piers with round caps (doe).

Askew Nelson Ltd, 2014, Stover Park. Parkland Plan, 28 (Un-published). SDV358318.

The bridge is shown on an engraving of Stover Park by Polwhele dated 1793.

Blaylock, S., 2015, Stover Park, Devon, 9-11, 16-17 (Report - non-specific). SDV360090.

Bridge consisting of a semicircular arch over the Liverton Brook, where it meets the ornamental serpentine lake. Constructed of limestone rubble masonry with granite voissoirs. The projecting keystone is inscribed 'STOVER Bridge 1773', although the inscription is partly obscured by a cast iron sewer pipe that passes in front of it. Evidence indicates that the bridge has been widened perhaps at the same time the parapet on the east side was rebuilt. The apparent differences in the width of the bridge on the 1838 Tithe Map and the 1888 Ordnance Survey map suggest that it was during this time. Will be greatly impacted upon by the proposed widening of the A382. Clearance of the tree cover and undergrowth adjacent to the bridge would open up the view of the bridge from the park.

Bridge over Liverton Brook metres approximately 75 metres east of Stover Golf Clubhouse. Road bridge over Liverton Brook which feeds Stover Lake, part of the landscaped park (Stover Park) of Stover House(q.v.) Appears to be dated 1773 or 1775, but Stover House was built in 1776-81. Stone rubble with dressed stone details. Single span with raised dressed stone arch ring to round arch, with keystone and imposts. The keystone is obscured by lichen but appears to have initials and date 1773 or 1775. Long plain abutments and parapet with rounded coping and round terminal piers with round caps.