Name:Milestone North West of Stover Bridge, Teigngrace

Milestone north west of Stover Bridge

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Milestone marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, 2 miles from Bovey Tracey and 3 miles from Newton Abbot. The Ordnance Survey benchmark is also indicated.

Jenkinson, T., 2004 - 2011, A382 Newton Abbot to Whiddon Down (Report - Survey). SDV338864.

Site visit 5th October 2003. Milestone, dated circa 1826, located opposite the entrance to Stover Country Park, about 300 metres south of Dumbridges roundabout, on the grass verge, on a rectangular block, on the west side of the road. The legend reads 'Newton/3, Bovey/2.6.0., Moreton/9.2.0'. Ordnance Survey benchmark on top front edge. Worn and dirty, with chips across the top edge, its location, on a very busy road makes it liable to impact and/or vibration damage. The Newton Bushel (Abbot) Turnpike Trust of 1765 once maintained the route from Newton Abbot to Moretonhampstead. In 1826 the Trust was charged with the responsibility of repairing the road out to Whiddon Down passing through Bovey Tracey and Moretonhampstead. Whilst the Trust seems to have undertaken the task as far as Moreton setting up a series of milestones to mark the way, the road beyond was never properly repaired and hence there are no milestones along this stretch. Each surviving stone shows the distances to Newton, Bovey and Moreton recorded in miles and furlongs and possibly chains or poles making them a unique collection in Devon.
Site visit 1st August 2011. Under threat from road development.

Jenkinson, T., 2004 - 2013, A382 Newton Abbot to Whiddon Down (Report - Survey). SDV361298.

A milestone is marked as 'MS' on the Ordnance Survey MasterMap.

Milestone. Circa late 18th century. Small granite monolith. Rectangular in section and with segmental head. Inscribed on front, Newton 3 Bovey 2.60 Moreton 9.20. Date listed 3rd July 1986.