Name:Summerhouse in Stover House Gardens

Summary

Summerhouse built in classical style. It appears to be an integral part of the terracing, this together with the fact that it is not shown on an engraving of 1792 and the use of brick in its construction suggests that it belongs to the 11th Duke of Somerset's alterations to the garden in the 1830s-40s which included the terraces rather than part of Jame's Templer's original late 18th century design.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• SUMMERHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1770 AD to 1850 AD (Between))
  • WALL (Built, XIX - 1830 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 03/07/1986, Teigngrace, 154 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV299514.

Summerhouse and two sets of terrace walls north east and north west of Stover House. Summerhouse southwest of northern end of lower terrace. Probably part of James Templer II (died 1813) garden terraces. Limestone ashlar fronts with rubble walls, bitumen painted slate roof gabled at rear, square in plan. Classical, ionic distyle in antis and low pediment over plain entablature continuing on returns. Stone floor beyond stone plinth, plastered internally and dwarf rubble walls flanking left and right. Some remnants of simple plaster cornice within. Lower terrace, probably contemporary with summerhouse. Retaining wall of rubblestone with granite coping and stone vases at intervals has corner piers of granite ashlar at salients at each end. Upper terrace retaining walls of granite ashlar brought to course parallel to northwest and northeast house fronts. Coped with ashlar piers at junction and at steps with stone vases at intervals. Two flights of granite steps with plain raking strings ending in low pedestals surmounted by similar vases. A third flight of steps lies between the 2 terrace walls. An integral part of the setting of Stover House.

English Heritage, 2000, Stover Park (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV341514.

At the northern end of the lower terrace walk, circa 80 metres north of the House, stands a small late 18th century classical summerhouse built of limestone ashlar, which formed part of James Templer's design.

Adam, N., J. + Cox, P. W. + Chandler, J., 2001, Stover Ball Clay Works ROMPS, Teigngrace, Devon: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV341497.

Other details: Site 3.

Waterhouse, R., 2006, Stover House. Archaeological Notes, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV364294.

A small summer house built of Portland stone in Doric style.

Askew Nelson Ltd, 2014, Stover Park. Parkland Plan, 75 (Un-published). SDV358318.

Blaylock, S., 2015, Stover Park, Devon, 14 (Report - non-specific). SDV360090.

The summer house is listed as late 18th century but Blaylock believes there are good grounds for dating it to the 11th Duke of Somerset's alterations to the garden in the early 19th century which included the terraces. Firstly it appears to be an integral part of the terracing, secondly it is not shown on Bonner's engraving of 1792 and thirdly the use of brick in its construction more likely dates it to the 1830s-40s than the 1780s.