Name:Stover House Stables

Summary

Former stables to north of Stover House, now set below ground, with a serpentine front of blind arcading. Dated 1779.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• STABLE (Dated, XVIII - 1779 AD to 1779 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 03/07/1986, Teigngrace, 154 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV299514.

Former stables to Stover House, approximately 50 metres to north. Disused stable block. Dated 'J.T. Built 1779' for James Templer. Haytor granite ashlar, now set below ground with a serpentine front of blind arcading facing a sunken area (formerly yard) to east, beyond Stover House. One and a half storeys with continuous axial chamber backed by a series of separate compartments now entirely below ground. Italian Baroque. Eleven bays of blind arcading with continuous plinth impost band, block cornice and coped parapet; centre 2 bays breaks forward with wide segmental archways and smaller segmental window openings above (perhaps a coach house): all openings are within arcading, 4 bays to left of alternate round-headed doorways and flat lintelled window openings, each with an oculus (pitching eye) above (except the last which breaks the rhythm by a window). Five bays to right, a mirror of the left hand bays except the penultimate which has a ground floor window in lieu of a door and the concluding bay which has a blind segmental arcade arch. The interior has a continuous axial stone barrel vault to the front with a fireplace and separate compartment at the north end. Behind this, their stone segmental vaults at a right angle to the axis, lie a sequence of 5 smaller interconnected chambers, (perhaps loose boxes), each with a west doorway, now blocked, cobbled floors throughout and tethering rings, otherwise interior and all openings bereft of fittings. This building is a major feature of architectural quality in the garden. The terraces, summerhouse and landscaping were apparently superimposed on the building, which must have ceased serving as a stable at that time. There is a blocked entrance adjoining to the north (possibly to a further yard outside the loose boxes).

English Heritage, 2000, Stover Park (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV341514.

Below the terrace is an unusual grotto which is constructed from cyclopean ashlar blocks with 2 entrances flanked by windows set within giant arches. The interior is barrel-vaulted in rubble stone. The grotto, which lies circa 80 metres north of the House, was formed from the stables built by James Templer in 1779 (datestone), probably as part of the 11th Duke of Somerset's mid 19th century alterations when the terraces and summerhouse were superimposed over the formerly free-standing structure. The stables are shown in their original position on the Tithe Map of 1838.

Waterhouse, R., 2006, Stover House. Archaeological Notes, 5, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV364294.

A vaulted stable block dating from 1779. Built of limestone with with a classical arcaded front of granite ashlar. Situated under a raised terrace. Designed to be an eyecatcher from the eastern side of the park (4 on plan).

Askew Nelson Ltd, 2014, Stover Park. Parkland Plan, 25 (Un-published). SDV358318.

The stable block was cut into the hill so that it was hidden from sight of the house. According to a datestone it was built in 1779. Built of Haytor granite ashlar. They were turned into an undergroud grotto following the construction of the garden terraces, becoming a central feature of the pleasure grounds. Home to a colony of bats, the building is now in a dangerous condition.

Blaylock, S., 2015, Stover Park, Devon, 14 (Report - non-specific). SDV360090.

The original 1779 stables were buried by the construction of the garden terraces for the Duke of Somerset.