Name:Wheal Josiah, Sawmill

Sawmill at Wheal Josiah mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SAW MILL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Goodridge, J. C., 1964, Devon Great Consols, a Study of Victorian Mining Enterprise, 237 (Article in Serial). SDV240773.

Devon Great Consols mine. Sawmill at Wheal Josiah. Branch of the railway laid to it. Timber brought from Morwellham by railway. One of the large reservoirs at Wheal Josiah was supplied via a pumping water wheel near the Tamar to power the mine's saw mills.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 160-1+Figs 21,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Site of the saw mill at Wheal Josiah which was probably built in the late 1850s. In 1860 the saw mill consisted of one circular saw & 18 perpendicular saws powered by a water wheel. A building at SX43027369 was probably a timber store. The survey found the platform for the site with no upstanding remains. Other details: Site 232,232/1.