Name:MILESTONE in the Parish of Bickington

Summary

Inscribed 19C milestone of the Ashburton & Totnes Turnpike Trust at the east end of Bow Bridge in Bickington

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKINGTON

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Milestone shown on OS 25" (1880s) map c43m to the east of Bow Bridge on the north side of the road & labelled 'Ashburton 3 M.S.'. On OS 25" (1905) map the milestone is labelled 'M.S. Ashburton 3'. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1905) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1938, 109SW (Cartographic). SDV322655.

Department of Environment, 1986, Bickington, 19 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV293564.

Milestone at north east end of Bow Bridge, about 5m from crossroads. Milestone. Early or mid 19C. Limestone. A small stone with rounded head, set into parapet of bridge. Carved with inscription: From Ashburton III Miles.

Site visit 20th August 2003. Milestone against the wall just to the west of Bow Bridge Cottage. The worn limestone marker of the Ashburton and Totnes Turnpike Trust from the 1820s is inscribed 'From/Ash/Burton/III/Miles' with black paint residues.
This important stretch of road between Exeter and Plymouth was much improved in the 1820s as a result of recommendations from Civil Engineer James Green with new sections cut to by pass South Brent and Buckfastleigh. The old A38 retains a variety of interesting markers ranging from the original limestone ones favoured by the Totnes and Ashburton Turnpike to the cast iron mileposts of the Plymouth Eastern Trust.