Name:Shippon at Lurcombe Farm, Bickington

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKINGTON

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1851 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Bickington, 9 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV293564.

Shippon at Lurcombe farm, about 25 meters north-west of farmhouse. Shippon and root house with storage room over; in course of conversion to flats in 1985. Built 1851 (datestone). Stone rubble comprised of roughly squared stones; windows, doorways and quoins of dressed devonian limestone. Slated roof, hipped at each end. Two storeys. Windows and doorways have segmental arches, the windows with 20th century wood casements. Three wide doorways in ground storey, the right-hand one reduced in width with concrete block and a window inserted. Above the middle doorway is a small stone tablet carved with the initials gbe and the date 1851. In second storey, to left of this doorway, is a loading door. Just below the eaves is a continuous band of pigeon-holes built of red brick. Against the right-hand gable-wall is a flight of stone steps leading to a large doorway in the second storey.
Interior has kingpost-and-ridge roof.
At the rear is the pit for a former water-wheel. In 1856 the farm was owned by G. B. Ellicombe, esq (devon record office, 62/9/3/7/1). The shippon has considerable group value with Lurcombe Farmhouse.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

BICKINGTON SX 77 SE 7/13 Shippon at Lurcombe Farm, - about 25 metres north-west of farmhouse GV II
Shippon and root house with storage room over; in course of conversion to flats in 1985. Built 1851 (datestone). Stone rubble comprised of roughly squared stones; windows, doorways and quoins of dressed Devonian limestone. Slated roof, hipped at each end. 2 storeys. Windows and doorways have segmental arches, the windows with C20 wood casements. 3 wide doorways in ground storey, the right-hand one reduced in width with concrete block and a window inserted. Above the middle doorway is a small stone tablet carved with the initials GBE and the date 1851. In second storey, to left of this doorway, is a loading door. Just below the eaves is a continuous band of pigeon-holes built of red brick. Against the right-hand gable- wall is a flight of stone steps leading to a large doorway in the second storey. Interior has kingpost-and-ridge roof. At the rear is the pit for a former water-wheel. In 1856 the farm was owned by G B Ellicombe, Esq (Devon Record Office, 62/9/3/7/1). The shippon has considerable group value with Lurcombe Farmhouse (q.v.)