Name:Lemonford Cottage / Owls Rattle, Bickington

Summary

17th century house with later addition at left-hand end. Painted stone rubble. Thatched roof hipped at each end; addition thatched at left-hand end. Three large rendered chimneystacks in rear wall; right-hand stack has a large tapered cap, and left-hand stack seems to have a smaller tapered cap with an added shaft on top. Plan somewhat altered, but seems to have had three rooms in a row

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Bickington, 7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV293564.

Lemonford Cottage. House. 17th century with later addition at left-hand end. Painted stone rubble. Thatched roof hipped at each end; addition thatched at left-hand end. Three large rendered chimneystacks in rear wall; right-hand stack has a large tapered cap, and left-hand stack seems to have a smaller tapered cap with an added shaft on top. Plan somewhat altered, but seems to have had three rooms in a row. Two storeys; addition single-storeyed.6-window front. All windows have 19th century wood casements without glazing-bars; all are of three lights, except for a 2-light window at each end of the ground storey. 20th century glazed door and thatched porch in third bay from the right. 20th century glazed door in addition to left.
Interior seems much altered in ground storey, although there are probably features of interest concealed under plaster; middle room has a large fireplace with plain wood lintel. Upper storey not inspected.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

BICKINGTON SX 77 SE 7/11 Lemonford Cottage - GV II
House. C17 with later addition at left-hand end. Painted stone rubble. Thatched roof hipped at each end; addition thatched at left-hand end. 3 large rendered chimneystacks in rear wall; right-hand stack has a large tapered cap, and left-hand stack seems to have a smaller tapered cap with an added shaft on top. Plan somewhat altered, but seems to have had 3 rooms in a row. 2 storeys; addition single-storeyed. 6-window front. All windows have C19 wood casements without glazing-bars; all are of 3 lights, except for a 2-light window at each end of the ground storey. C20 glazed door and thatched porch in third bay from the right. C20 glazed door in addition to left.