Name:Langmead farmhouse, Bickington

Summary

Late-16th or early-17th century farmhouse with central portion demolished and north-west end converted to an outbuilding with farm storage loft above. Later additions including north-east wing believed to have been added between 1929 and 1932. Old house is of cob with some stone, covered with roughcast externally. Slated roof with clay ridge-tiles. Original plan uncertain, but it seems to have consisted of a single range plan uncertain, but it seems to have consisted of a single range long enough to have contained three main ground-storey rooms; both the end rooms probably had fireplaces by 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Farm is marked as 'Ramshorn' on the late 19th century historic map.

Department of Environment, 1986, Bickington, 6 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV293564.

Langmead Farmhouse including outbuilding immediately north-west of house. Farmhouse with central portion demolished and north west end converted to an outbuilding with farm storage loft above. Late 16th century or early 17th century with later additions, including north-east wing believed to have been added between 1929 and 1932. Old house is of cob with some stone, covered with roughcast externally. Slated roof with clay ridge-tiles. Roof structural features. See Department of Environment list for full details.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

BICKINGTON SX 77 SE 7/9 Langmead Farmhouse, including - outbuilding immediately north- west of house - GV II
Farmhouse with central portion demolished and north-west end converted to an outbuilding with farm storage loft above. Late C16 or early C17 with later additions, including north-east wing believed to have been added between 1929 and 1932. Old house is of cob with some stone, covered with roughcast externally. Slated roof with clay ridge-tiles. Large projecting chimneystack at the north corner and another in the north-west gable of what is now the outbuilding. This latter stack is of great width and may incorporate an original oven; it has no shaft on top, but has not been capped. On the south-west roof-slope of the domestic section is a smaller stack, probably a C19 or C20 addition, and on the courtyard wall adjoining it is a yellow brick stack of similar date.
Original plan uncertain, but it seems to have consisted of a single range plan uncertain, but it seems to have consisted of a single range long enough to have contained 3 main ground-storey rooms; both the end rooms probably had fireplaces by C17. The north-west room has the better architectural detail, appropriate to a parlour, but the fireplace has an oven at the back and may always have had one. 2 storeys; single-storey lean-to on south-west side. The south-west front, which faces the farmyard, has the remnant of the old house, still in domestic use, on the right. This has one window in the second storey and 2 in the ground storey, the latter 2 windows with a large buttress, probably of C19 or early C20 date, between them. The ground-storey windows are 2-light wood casements, the left-hand one C19 with 2 panes per light. The second-storey window, just above the buttress, has a 2-light ovolo-moulded wood frame of late C16 or C17 date; within the lights are C19 casements with 2 panes per light. To the left of the house is a courtyard with a high wall containing a C20 plank door to right. To left of courtyard is the outbuilding, formerly part of the house, with no openings except for a plank door to left, the upper and lower halves opening separately. In front of the right-hand side of the outbuilding and extending halfway across the courtyard wall, is a C20 lean-to with roof-covering of corrugated iron. Interior: right-hand ground-storey room of present house-part has chamfered upper- floor beam with scroll-stops; matching half-beam. Upper storey not inspected. Outbuilding part has gable fireplace with ovolo-moulded wood lintel having raised run-out stops. Chamfered upper-floor beam and half-beam, both with step-stops; scratch-moulded joists. 2 original roof-trusses with threaded purlins. One truss has collar with shaped ends halved into principals and fastened with 2 wooden pegs and 2 nails. Short vertical struts halved to feet of principals. The house makes an excellent group with the bank barn (separately listed) 10 metres to the north-west.