Name:Bank barn north-west of Langmead Farmhouse, Bickington

Summary

Early or mid-19th century bank barn with shippon below. Stone rubble with quoins and arches of dressed Devonian limestone. Hipped slated roof. Two storeys. Ground storey has 3 wide, segmental-headed doorways facing the farmhouse, the middle one flanked by buttresses rising to eaves-level, where they carry a small pent roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKINGTON

• BANK BARN (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))
  • SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Bickington, 7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV293564.

Bank barn about 10 metres north-west of Langmead Farmhouse. Bank barn with shippon below. Early or mid-19th century. Stone rubble with quoins and arches of dressed devonian limestone. Hipped slated roof. Two storeys. Ground storey has three wide, segmental-headed doorways facing the farmhouse, the middle one flanked by buttresses rising to eaves-level, where they carry a small pent roof. Between the buttresses in second storey is a pair of large loading doors. At either side of the buttresses at this level is a ventilation slit, and to left of the left-hand slit, below the eaves, is a small window with upright iron bars. Rear elevation has big barn doors at ground level, corresponding to those at the front and also flanked by buttresses carrying a pent roof. To right of it is another doorway with segmental arch.
Interior: the left-hand section of the upper storey is walled off and has heavy beams designed to carry machinery; the shippon below does not extend to this end of the building. Kingpost-and-ridge roof with upward braces. The barn makes an excellent group with langmead farmhouse.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

BICKINGTON SX 77 SE 7/10 Bank Barn about 10 metres north- - west of Langmead Farmhouse - GV II
Bank barn with shippon below. Early or mid C19. Stone rubble with quoins and arches of dressed Devonian limestone. Hipped slated roof. 2 storeys. Ground storey has 3 wide, segmental-headed doorways facing the farmhouse, the middle one flanked by buttresses rising to eaves-level, where they carry a small pent roof. Between the buttresses in second storey is a pair of large loading doors. At either side of the buttresses at this level is a ventilation slit, and to left of the left-hand slit, below the eaves, is a small window with upright iron bars. Rear elevation has big barn doors at ground level, corresponding to those at the front and also flanked by buttresses carrying a pent roof. To right of it is another doorway with segmental arch. Interior: the left-hand section of the upper storey is walled off and has heavy beams designed to carry machinery; the shippon below does not extend to this end of the building. Kingpost-and-ridge roof with upward braces. The barn makes an excellent group with Langmead Farmhouse (q.v.)