Name:Farlacombe Farmhouse, Bickington

Farmhouse dating to the late 16th or 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Bickington, 5 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV293564.

Farlacombe Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Late C16 or C17 with later additions at the rear. Roughcast stone and cob. Asbestos-slated roofs, hipped at right-hand end and at back of rear wing. 3 large projecting chimneystacks, 2 in centre and at right-hand end of front wall, 1 in rear wall at left-hand end. The right-hand stack in front wall has offsets and the centre stack an added shaft on top. Rear stack has a cap formed by a projecting course of slates just below the top; short added shaft on top and an added brick shaft to one side. 3-room and through-passage plan, all 3 rooms probably with fireplaces by C17, including the large room at upper end; rooms separated by thick, solid walls, these rising to at least upper-storey level. Stair turret behind centre room (former hall). 2-storeyed rear wing at lower end; single-storey lean-to behind hall, linking wing to stair turret. 2 storeys, apart from the single-storey lean-to. 3-window front, but left-hand upper-storey room has no front window. Windows mostly C19 wood casements with glazing-bars, many of them containing old glass. Ground-storey windows have 8 panes per light, except for a 4-paned single-light window to right of centre stack. Upper-storey windows have 4 panes per light. Main doorway between the 2 front stacks has a C19 gabled brick porch; 6-panelled front door, the 4 lower panels flush and the top 2 glazed, with cast-iron knocker. Secondary doorway, to right of left-hand window, has plank door with wrought-iron strap hinges; a small window has been cut into it. Both doorway and window to left of it have a C20 glazed porch built out in front. In right-hand gable, to left of each storey, is a C19 triple sash wood window, each with its centre light replaced by a single barred sash, hinged at the top.
Interior: left-hand ground-storey room has heavy chamfered joists running from front to back, and in rear wall a large fireplace with chamfered wood lintel. Centre ground-storey room (the former hall) is said to have a large open fireplace in front wall, now blocked in and containing a small C20 fireplace. In rear wall is the doorway to stair-turret. This has chamfered wood jambs with scroll-stops; original plank door with scratch mouldings and wrought-iron strap-hinges having fleurs-de-lis terminals. Winding newel stair, rounded inside but rectangular externally. Old wood newel post and thick wood treads; risers are cement-rendered, possibly concealing stone. Roof-trusses have plain feet rising directly from the wall-tops; roof-space not inspected. There are several good C19 plank doors in the house.

Farlacombe Farm marked.