Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Woodland

Lower woodland farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Lower woodland farmhouse. Farmhouse. Probably c16 or c17 with later additions. Roughcast and render over stone or cob. Concrete plain tiled roof, hipped at each end. Projecting rendered chimney stack in left-hand gable; another rendered stack off the ridge, off-centre to right, probably in gable of original house. Both have tapered tops with added shafts above. Large rendered projecting stack with set-offs and tapered top in rear wall (serving original hall). Seems to have a 3-room and through passage plan with addition to right.2 storeys, with single storey lean-to at rear to left. The original house is 4 windows wide with doorway (converted to window with c20 gabled porch). Off-centre to left of ground storey. Probable addition to right has 1 window at left-hand of second storey and an unglazed window at right-hand end of ground storey. All other windows (except former doorway) have 3-light 3-pane c19 wood casements. Interior not inspected, but probably contains early features, some possibly concealed under plaster (doe).

Bath, E., 1980, Woodland Parish Register (Worksheet). SDV347480.

Other details: Photographs.