Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Woodland

Dipwell farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Dipwell farmhouse. Farmhouse. Late c16 or c17, with late c19 addition. Stone rubble, with red brick dressings in the addition and occasionally in the older part. Slated roofs bitumen-coated. T-shaped plan, with lean-to stair turret in the northern angle of the t, the stem of the latter being the old house.2 storeys. South front of the old house is 3 windows wide. In ground storey, plank door off-centre to right, having segmental brick arch above.1 window to left, also with segmental brick arch. All windows have c19 wood casements, 10 panes per light. At each end a big stone chimney-stack with weathering and apexed top; the stack at right-hand end (next to the added range) being of particularly good quality. Interior altered to form service-wing of c19 house, but ground storey left-hand room has very large fireplace with chamfered wood lintel; other early features probably concealed under plaster. East front of c19 range is 3 windows wide. Ground storey has 6 openings; from left, door:2 windows:door:2 windows. Right-hand door has 4 flush panels and a fanlight. Windows have segmental brick arches and c19 wood casements of 2-lights in the ground storey and 3-lights in the second. Brick stack in right-hand gable and another on left-hand, in front slope of roof (doe).

Bath, E., 1980, Woodland Parish Register (Worksheet). SDV347480.

Visited Spring 1980. The farm has no mains water supply. A well is situated near the back door of the farmhouse, covered by a concrete slap. Water is pumped to the house by an electric pump. Other details: Photographs.