Name:Halwell, Cross Shaft

Remains of a granite pillar in a field near Halwell which may be part of a medieval cross shaft

Ecclesiastical ParishDENBURY

• CROSS (XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

BATH, 1970, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV285722.

Ecclesiastical cross. Tapers from base (47cms x 30cms) angles chamfered, height to capital 1.01m to capital with vertical grooves narrower, continues for 19cms after which it is broken off. Total height 1.20m. Granite column, not in situ, against hedge. 14C good example, very likely near place of erection, marking trackway or boundary. Arms missing (citing Raleigh Radford). It may have been erected on a nearby archway (folly?). The cross is on land which was held by the Abbots of Tavistock from Domesday to 1540. It is situated at the highest point on a minor trackway. The parish boundary makes a marked turn at the bottom of yonder Clenons field. This field may well have been part of Clenons Farm which is in Ipplepen parish, in the past.

Duggan, B. A., 2006, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV325628.

The Halwell stone was on a ridge track close to an ancient arched monument (see PRN 8645 & PRN 38673) surmounting a hill & may have been a well cross, a preaching cross or a way-side cross. Masson Phillips, however, concluded the Halwell stone was an architectural feature bearing a 'curious capital'. The head of this shaft is the same as the granite finial forming part of the water cistern in Denbury (see PRN 18780).

Richards, A., 2006, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV325633.

This feature may be the same as the cross described at Halwell (see PRN 38136)